Speaker Jeffrey Hickman designates state House Committee assignment
Share this Article: Twitter Facebook Republish Print
YouTube Video

Published: 07-Jan-2015

OKLAHOMA CITY – This week, Speaker of the House Jeffrey Hickman, R-Fairview, announced committee assignments for the Oklahoma House of Representatives.

“The House is fortunate to have members from a variety of backgrounds and expertise. Through hard work and their desire to create a better Oklahoma, I am confident that our members will take the lead on policy and ensure Oklahoma remains one of the fastest growing economies in our country.”

Following is the House committee membership – names, party affiliation and home town -- for the 55th Legislature:
 
ADMINISTRATIVE RULES: George Faught, Chair, R-Muskogee, John Michael Montgomery, Vice Chair, R-Comanche County; Ed Cannaday, D- Porum; Dan Fisher, R-El Reno; Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa; Todd Russ R-Cordell; Mike Shelton, D-Oklahoma City; Ken Walker, R-Tulsa.
 
AGRICULTURE & RURAL DEVELOPMENT: John Enns, Chair, R-Enid; Scott Biggs, Vice Chair, R-Chickasha; Dennis Casey, R-Morrison; Jeff Coody, R-Comanche & Tillman Counties; Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs; Scooter Park, R-District 65; John Pfeiffer, R-District 38; Brian Renegar, D-McAlester; Wade Rousselot D-Okay; Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher; Jerry Shoemake, D-Morris; Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City; Kevin Wallace, R-Lincoln & Logan Counties; Harold Wright, R-Weatherford.
 
ALCOHOL, TOBACCO & CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES: David Derby, Chair, R-Owasso; William Fourkiller, Vice Chair, D-Stilwell; Doug Cox, R-Grove; John Enns, R-Enid; Randy Grau, R-Edmond; Claudia Griffith, D-Norman; Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs; Justin Wood, R-Shawnee.
 
APPROPRIATIONS & BUDGET: Earl Sears, Chair, R-Bartlesville; Dennis Casey, Vice Chair, R-Morrison; John Bennett, R-Sallisaw; Lisa Billy, R-Lindsay; Mike Brown, D-Tahlequah; Ann Coody, R-Lawton; Doug Cox, R-Grove; David Dank, R-Oklahoma City; Scott Inman, D-Del City; Dennis Johnson, R-Duncan; Scott Martin R-Norman; Charles McCall, R-Atoka; Mark McCullough, R-Sapulpa, Jeannie McDaniel, D-Tulsa; Randy McDaniel, R-Oklahoma City; Jerry McPeak, D-Warner; Richard Morrissette, D-Oklahoma City; Jason Nelson, R-Oklahoma City; Charles Ortega, R-Altus; Leslie Osborn R-Mustang; Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore; Pam Peterson, R-Tulsa; R.C. Pruett, D-Antlers; Wade Rousselot, D-Okay; Todd Russ, R-Cordell; Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher; Ben Sherrer, D-Kingfisher; Paul Wesselhoft, R-Oklahoma City; Harold Wright, R-Weatherford.
 
APPROPRIATIONS & BUDGET (A&B) EDUCATION SUBCOMMITTEE: Scott Martin, Chair, R-Norman; Katie Henke, Vice Chair, R-Tulsa; Ed Cannaday, D-Porum; Ann Coody R-Lawton; Sally Kern; R-Oklahoma City; Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs; Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa; Michael Rogers R-Tulsa & Wagoner Counties; Todd Thomsen, R-Ada; Emily Virgin, D-Norman.
 
A&B GENERAL GOVERNMENT SUBCOMMITTEE: Dennis Johnson, Chair, R-Duncan; Gary Banz, Vice Chair, R-Midwest City; David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow; George Faught, R-Muskogee; Dan Fisher, R-El Reno; Chuck Hoskin, D-Vinita; Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie; Scooter Park, R-District 65; David Perryman, D-Chickasha; Cory Williams, D-Stillwater.
 
A&B HEALTH SUBCOMMITTEE: Doug Cox, Chair, R-Grove; Chad Caldwell, Vice Chair, R-Garfield County; Jeff Coody, R-Comanche & Tillman Counties; Will Fourkiller, D-Stilwell; Claudia Griffith, D-Norman; John Michael Montgomery, R-Comanche County; Lewis Moore, R-Arcadia; Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa; Sean Roberts, R-Hominy; Mike Shelton, D-Oklahoma City.
 
A&B HUMAN SERVICES SUBCOMMITTEE: Pat Ownbey, Chair, R-Ardmore; Wade Rousselot, Vice Chair, D-Okay; David Derby, R-Owasso; Rep. Travis Dunlap, R-District 10; John Paul Jordan, R-District 43; Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arrow; Justin Wood, R-Shawnee, George Young, D-Oklahoma City.
 
A&B NATURAL RESOURCES & REGULATORY SERVICES SUBCOMMITTEE: Leslie Osborn, Chair, R-Mustang, John Pfeiffer, Vice Chair, R-District 38; Scott Biggs, R-Chickasha; Josh Cockroft, R-Tecumseh; Marian Cooksey, R-Edmond; John Enns, R-Enid; Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs; Mark Lepak, R-Rogers County; Seneca Scott, D-Tulsa; Jerry Shoemake, D-Morris; Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City; and Kevin Wallace, R-Lincoln & Logan Counties.
 
A&B PUBLIC SAFETY SUBCOMMITTEE: John Bennett, Chair, R-Sallisaw; Lisa Billy, Vice Chair, R-Lindsay; Mike Christian, R-Oklahoma City; Bobby Cleveland, R-Norman; Donnie Condit, D-McAlester; Tommy Hardin, R-Madill; Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa; Ben Loring, D-Miami; Kevin Matthews, D-Tulsa; Mark McBride, R-Moore.
 
A&B JUDICIARY SUBCOMMITTEE: Mark McCullough, Chair, R-Sapulpa; Chris Kannady, Vice Chair, R-Cleveland County; Kevin Calvey, R-Oklahoma City; Jon Echols, R-Oklahoma City; Randy Grau, R-Edmond; Scott Inman, D-Del City; Ben Loring, D-Miami; Terry O’Donnell, R-Tulsa; Johnny Tadlock , D-Idabel; Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa.
 
A&B REVENUE & TAXATION SUBCOMMITTEE: David Dank, Chair, R-Oklahoma City; Charles McCall, Vice Chair, R-Atoka; Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City; Tom Newell, R-Seminole; Wade Rousselot, D-Okay; Shane Stone, D-Oklahoma City; Chuck Strohm, R-Tulsa County.
 
A&B TRANSPORTATION SUBCOMMITTEE: Mike Sanders, Chair, R-Kingfisher; Ken Walker, Vice Chair, R-Tulsa; Chuck Hoskin, D-Vinita; Charlie Joyner, R-Midwest City; James Leewright, R-Tulsa and Creek Counties; James Lockhart, D-Heavener; Casey Murdock, R-District 61; Dustin Roberts, R-Durant.
 
BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES: Todd Russ, Chair, R-Cordell; James Leewright, Vice Chair, R-Tulsa & Creek Counties; Charles McCall, R-Atoka; Leslie Osborn, R-Mustang; Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa; Mike Shelton, D-Oklahoma City.
 
BUSINESS, LABOR & RETIREMENT LAWS: Randy McDaniel, Chair, R-Oklahoma City; Chuck Strohm, Vice Chair, R-Tulsa County; Jason Dunnington, D-Oklahoma City; Will Fourkiller, D-Stillwell; Charlie Joyner, R-Midwest City; Mark McBride, R-Moore; Tom Newell, R-Seminole; Charles Ortega, R-Altus; Shane Stone, D-; Kevin Wallace, R-Lincoln & Logan Counties.
 
CHILDREN, YOUTH & FAMILY SERVICES: Sally Kern Chair, R-Oklahoma City; Pam Peterson; Vice Chair, R-Tulsa; John Paul Jordan, R-Canadian County; Jason Nelson, R-Oklahoma City; Tom Newell, R-Seminole; Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore; Ben Sherrer, D-Choteau; George Young, D-Oklahoma City.
 
COMMON EDUCATION: Ann Coody, Chair, R-Lawton; Michael Rogers, Vice Chair, R-Tulsa & Wagoner Counties; Chad Caldwell R-Garfield County; Ed Cannaday, D-Porum; Dennis Casey, R-Morrison; Donnie Condit, D-McAlester; Dan Fisher, R-El Reno; Katie Henke, R-Tulsa; John Paul Jordan R-Canadian County; Sally Kern, R-Oklahoma City; Jeannie McDaniel, D-Tulsa; Jason Nelson, R-Oklahoma City; Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs; Shane Stone, D-Oklahoma City; Chuck Strohm, R-Tulsa County; Todd Thomsen, R-Ada.
 
COUNTY & MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT: Sean Roberts, Chair, R-Hominu; Scooter Park, Vice Chair, R-District 65; Mike Christian, R-Oklahoma City; Josh Cockroft, R-Tecumseh; Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa; Kevin Matthews D-Tulsa; Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie; David Perryman, D-Chickasha.
 
CRIMINAL JUSTICE & CORRECTIONS: Pam Peterson, Chair, R-Tulsa; Terry O’Donnell, Vice Chair, R-District 23; Lisa Billy, R-Lindsay; Scott Biggs, R-Chickasha; Bobby Cleveland,  R-Norman; Marian Cooksey R-Edmond; Randy Grau, R-Edmond; Mark McCullough, R-Sapulpa; Ben Sherrer, D-Choteau; Johnny Tadlock, D-Idabel; Cory Williams, D-Stillwater.
 
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, COMMERCE & REAL ESTATE: Dan Kirby, Chair, R-Tulsa; Marian Cooksey, Vice Chair, R-Edmond; Travis Dunlap, R-District 10; Jason Dunnington, D-Oklahoma City; Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City; Charles McCall, R-Atoka; Randy McDaniel, R-Oklahoma City; Richard Morrissette, D-Oklahoma City; Brian Renegar, D-McAlester; Dustin Roberts, R-Durant.
 
ELECTIONS & ETHICS: Paul Wesselhoft, Chair, R-Oklahoma City; Donnie Condit, Vice Chair, D-McAlester; Gary Banz, R-Midwest City; David Dank, R-Oklahoma City; Charlie Joyner, R-Midwest City; David Perryman, D-Chickasha; Michael Rogers, R-Tulsa & Wagoner Counties.
 
ENERGY & NATURAL RESOURCES: Weldon Watson, Chair, R-Tulsa; Mark McBride, Vice Chair, R-Moore; Rep. Mike Brown, D-Tahlequah; David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow; Kevin Calvey, R-Oklahoma City; Marian Cooksey, R-Edmond; Jason Dunnington, D-Oklahoma City; Jon Echols, R-Oklahoma City; Tommy Hardin, R-Madill; Rep. Scott Inman, D-Del City; Dennis Johnson, R-Duncan; Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs; Jerry McPeak, D-Warner; Charles Ortega, R-Altus; Sean Roberts, R-Hominy; Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher; Seneca Scott, D-Tulsa ; Todd Thomsen, R-Ada; Paul Wesselhoft, R-Oklahoma City; Justin Wood, R-Shawnee.
 
ENVIRONMENTAL LAW: Kevin Calvey, Chair, R-Oklahoma City; Rep. Travis Dunlap, Vice Chair, R-District 10; Jeff Coody, R-Comanche & Tillman Counties; John Michael Montgomery, R-Comanche County; Lewis Moore, R-Arcadia; David Perryman, D-Chickasha; Rep. Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City; Cory Williams, D-Stillwater.
 
GOVERNMENT OVERSIGHT& ACCOUNTABILITY: Tom Newell, Chair, R-Seminole; Rep. John Paul Jordan, Vice Chair, R-Canadian County; John Bennett, R-Sallisaw; Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City; James Leewright, R-Tulsa & Creek County; Seneca Scott, D-Tulsa;  Johnny Tadlock, D-Idabel.
 
HIGHER EDUCATION & CAREER TECH: Harold Wright, Chair, R-Weatherford; Justin Wood, Vice Chair, R-Shawnee; Dennis Casey, R-Morrison; Katie Henke, R-Tulsa; Chris Kannady, R-Cleveland County; James Leewright, R-Tulsa & Creek Counties; Emily Virgin, D-Oklahoma City ; Cory Williams, D-Stillwater.
 
INSURANCE: Glen Mulready, Chair, R-Tulsa; Jeff Coody, Vice Chair, R-; Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa; Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs; Randy McDaniel, R-Oklahoma City; Lewis Moore, R-Arcadia; Michael Rogers, R-Tulsa & Wagoner Counties; Todd Russ, R-Cordell; Mike Shelton, D-Oklahoma City; Shane Stone, D-Oklahoma City.
 
JUDICIARY & CIVIL PROCEDURE: Randy Grau, Chair, R-Edmond; Jon Echols, Vice Chair, R-Oklahoma City; Kevin Calvey, R-Oklahoma City; Chris Kannady, R-Cleveland County; Mark McCullough, R-Sapulpa; Richard Morrissette, D-Oklahoma City; Terry O’Donnell, R-Tulsa; Leslie Osborn, R-Mustang; Pam Peterson, R-Tulsa; Ben Sherrer, D-Chouteau; Emily Virgin, D-Norman.
 
LONG-TERM CARE & SENIOR SERVICES: Rep. Jadine Nollan, Chair, R-Sand Springs; Jeannie McDaniel, Vice Chair, D-Tulsa; Bobby Cleveland,  R-Norman; David Dank, R-Oklahoma City; Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arow; Chuck Strohm, R-Tulsa County; George Young, D-Oklahoma City.
 
PUBLIC HEALTH: Mike Ritze, Chair, R-Broken Arrow; Elise Hall Vice Chair, R-Oklahoma City; Doug Cox R-Grove; David Derby, R-Owasso; Jon Echols, R-Oklahoma City; William Fourkiller, D-Stilwell; Claudia Griffith, D-Norman; Jeannie McDaniel, D-Tulsa; Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa; Sean Roberts, R-Durant.
 
PUBLIC SAFETY: Mike Christian, Chair, R-Oklahoma City; Bobby Cleveland, Vice Chair, R-Norman; Scott Biggs, R-Chickasha; David Derby, R-Owasso; Dennis Johnson, R-Duncan; Ben Loring, D-Miami; Kevin Matthews, D-Tulsa; Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore; Brian Renegar, D-McAlester; Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arrow; Ken Walker, R-Tulsa; Paul Wesselhoft, R-Oklahoma City.
 
RULES: Rep. Tommy Hardin, Chair, R-Madill; Jason Nelson, Vice Chair, R-Oklahoma City; Gary Banz, R-Midwest City; Chad Caldwell, R-Garfield County; Donnie Condit, D-McAlester; Chris Kannady, R-Cleveland County; R.C. Pruett, D-Antlers; Jerry Shoemake, D-Morris; Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa; Harold Wright, R-Weatherford.
 
STATE & FEDERAL RELATIONS: Lewis Moore, Chair, R-Arcadia; Dan Fisher, Vice Chair, R-El Reno; Sally Kern, R-Oklahoma City; Mark Lepak,  R-Rogers County; Jason Murphey R-Guthrie; Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa; Seneca Scott, D-Tulsa; Ken Walker, R-Tulsa.
 
STATE GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS: Jason Murphey, Chair, R-Guthrie; Mark Lepak, Vice Chair, R-Rogers County; Josh Cockroft, R-Tecumseh; Jason Dunnington, D-Oklahoma City; Scott Martin, R-Norman, Richard Morrissette, D-Oklahoma City; John Pfeiffer, R-District 38.
 
TRANSPORTATION: Charlie Joyner, Chair, R-Midwest City; Casey Murdock, Vice Chair, R-District 61; John Bennett, R-Sallisaw; David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow ; George Faught, R-Muskogee; Katie Henke, R-Tulsa; Terry O’Donnell, R-Tulsa; James Lockhart, D-Heavener; Jerry McPeak, D-Warner; Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa .
 
TOURISM & INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS: Josh Cockroft, Chair, R-Tecumseh; R.C. Pruett, Vice Chair, D-Antlers; Gary Banz, R-Midwest City; Travis Dunlap, R-District 10; Mark Lepak, R-Rogers County; Ben Loring, D-Miami; John Michael Montgomery, R-Comanche County; Charles Ortega, R-Altus; Dustin Roberts, R-Durant; Johnny Tadlock, D-Idabel.
 
UTILITIES: Todd Thomsen, Chair, R-Ada; David Brumbaugh, Vice Chair, R-Broken Arrow; Chad Caldwell, R-Garfield County; Ed Cannaday, D-Porum; Mike Christian, R-Oklahoma City; James Lockhart, D-Heavener; Mark McBride, R-Moore; Casey Murdock, R-District 61; R.C. Pruett, D-Antlers; Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa.
 
VETERANS & MILITARY AFFAIRS: Dustin Roberts Chair, R-Durant; Jerry Shoemake, Vice Chair, D-Morris; Ann Coody, R-Lawton; John Enns, R-Enid; George Faught, R-Muskogee; Chuck Hoskin, D-Vinita; John Pfeiffer, R-District 38.
 
WILDLIFE: Steve Vaughan, Chair, R-Ponca City; Kevin Wallace, Vice Chair, R-Lincoln & Logan Counties; Mike Brown, D-Tahlequah; Tommy Hardin, R-Madill; James Lockhart, D-Heavener; Casey Murdock, R-District 61; Scooter Park, R-District 65.

sign up for email updates

Steal Our Stuff